SOUTH WALES' FOLK RELATED GIG LIST
 SOUTH WALES' FOLK RELATED GIG LIST

Folk Clubs, Regular Gatherings, Poetry, Festivals

See VENUES page for addresses of places that put on folk.

(Please send any amendments to cas@casbar.co.uk )

 

FOLK CLUBS

 

BARRY – FOLK CLUB (2nd Tuesday)

The Glenbrook Inn,

Dobbins Rd. Barry

 

BRECON – FOLK & MORE CLUB (1st Wednesday)

The Muse, Old Museum,

Glamorgan St. Brecon LD3 7DW

https://www.facebook.com/events/981276898640301/

Angus Kings

 

CARDIFF – 2nd TUESDAY CLUB (2nd Tuesdays 8pm £3)

Whitchurch Rugby Sports & Social Club

Samuels Crescent, Velindre Road, 

Cardiff, CF14 2TH. 

Aidan Sheehan aidanharpsheehan@gmail.com

 

CARDIFF – ACOUSTIC TUESDAY (1st Tuesday)

South Riverside Community Development Centre

Brunel St. off Ninian Park Road

Cardiff CF11 6ES

Darien Pritchard darien.pritchard@gmail.com

 

CARDIFF - FOLK CLUB

(2nd Thursdays)

4 Bars @ Dempseys

www.cardifffolkclub.co.uk

 

Also (3rd Mondays 8pm)

29 Park Place, Cardiff

07974 090003 Sue Ellar

 

CARDIFF - FOLK IN THE OWL’S NEST (1st Wednesday)

6, Guildford Crescent

Cardiff CF10 2HJ

02920 397933 https://www.facebook.com/folkintheowlsnest/

 

CARDIFF HARMONICA CLUB (£5 Wednesdays–not all, 7.30pm – 9pm)

Folk harmonica combined lesson and session  (playing & singing)

Whitchurch Rugby Sports & Social Club

Samuels Crescent, Velindre Road, 

Cardiff, CF14 2TH. 

Aidan Sheehan aidanharpsheehan@gmail.com

 

CARDIFFPENTREFEST (1st Friday - Dance)

St Fagans Village Hall, Crofft-Y-Genau Rd.

St Fagans, Cardif CF5 6DU

02920 232970 queries@pentreffest.org.uk

http://www.pentreffest.org.uk/joomla/index.php

 

CARDIFF – RUFFCEILIDHS (Monthly Oct – March 8pm)

CMC Sports and Social Club

University Hospital of Wales,

Heath Park, Cardiff CF14 4XW

Ian Lewis info@ruffceilidhs.org (for everything)

02920 564130 http://ruffceilidhs.org

 

CARDIFF – RUFF DANCE CLUB (Mondays 8pm – not bank holidays)

St Andrews Methodist Church Hall

Caerphilly Rd. Birchgrove

Cardiff CF14 4 AE

Dave Parsons parsons.dinaspowys@virgin.net (for everything)

02920 513440 http://ruffceilidhs.org

 

CARDIFF – RUMNEY FOLK CLUB (7pm – at least once monthly)

St. Augustine’s Church Hall,

Whitehall parade, Rumney

Cardiff CF3 3DJ

derek@rumneyfolkclub.co.uk 07988 367260

http://www.rumneyfolkclub.co.uk/

 

CWMAFAN FOLK CLUB (Mondays – various)

The Rolling Mill,

Cwmafan, Port Talbot

Derek Smith  https://www.facebook.com/groups/1745701662318696/

 

FOREST (of Dean) FOLK CLUB  (1st & 3rd Sundays)

The Royal Oak, Parkhill

Lydney, Forest of Dean GL15 4PG

01594 562356  http://www.forestfolkclub.com/whats-on/

 

CWMAMAN – LAST FRIDAY CLUB

Shepherds Arms,

Shepherds Arms, Forchaman Rd.

Cwmaman, CF44 6NS

 

LOUGHOR – THE RIVERSIDE FOLK CLUB

(Mondays 8.30-11pm. Occasional guest other nights)

Loughor Boating Club, Gwyder Place,

Loughor SA4 6TJ

Dewi Bowen 07547 449764 

Facebook www.facebook.com/LoughorBoatingClub/

 

LLANDOVERY – TYWI TUNE CLUB (Welsh Traditional)

(Last Tuesdays 7.30-10pm)

Half Moon, 30 Stone Street,

Llandovery SA20 0JP 

Contact Helen Adam 01550 721476

helenadamfiddle@gmail.com

https://www.facebook.com/welshtunesinllandeilo/?ref=bookmarks

 

LLANDEILO ACOUSTIC

The Angel Hotel (and occasional other venues)

Rhosmaen St. Llandeilo

David Jones info@llandeiloacoustic.com

 

LLANDOVERY – FOLK DANCING (3rd Fridays 7.30pm)

Various venues – See web site

01550 720232

http://www.llandoveryfolkdancing.co.uk/

 

LLANTRISANT FOLK CLUB (Wednesdays 8.30pm)

Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club,

Castan Road / Palalwyf Avenue,

Pontyclun CF72 9EH

Pat Smith pattiespoons@gmail.com 

01443 226892 mob 07989 209824

http://www.folk.wales/ 

https://www.facebook.com/Llantrisant-Folk-Club-226706954032491/

 

LLANTWIT MAJOR TUNE CLUB Workshops and Tune Sessions

for learning and playing mostly Welsh Tunes. Organised by 

Rob Bradshaw & Stephanie Kempley. 

Email clwbalawonlf@gmail.com for further details.

 

NEATH – NEATH FOLK CLUB (Last Wednesdays)

The Canterbury Arms, Orchard St.

Neath SA11 1DU

01639 642210

 

NEWPORT – LYCEUM FOLK CLUB (Thursdays 8.30pm)

Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road

Newport NP20 5PJ

Ruth Smith fabersathome@gmail.com

07966754366 info@lyceumfolknewport.org.uk

 

NEWPORT FOLK CLUB (Thursdays)

Newport Fugitives Athletic Club, High Cross Road,

Rogerstone, Newport NP10 9AD

Terry 01633 897923 http://www.newportfolkclub.co.uk/

 

PEMBROKE DOCK (Fridays but NOT 1st Friday)

Vagrants Crew weekly folk club

The Welshman’s Arms, London Rd.

Pembroke Dock

 

PENARTH - ACOUSTIC CLUB (3rd Friday)

Prince William Suite,

Penarth Conservative Club,

15, Stanwell Rd. CF64 2EZ

02920 709982 http://www.penarthacoustic.club/en-gb/#

 

PONTARDAWE - VALLEY FOLK CLUB (1st, 3rd, 5th Fridays. 8pm)

Ivy Bush Hotel
103 High Street
Pontardawe SA8 4JN

Tel: Huw & Heather 01792 425231 info@pontardawefolkclub.co.uk

www@pontardawefolkclub.co.uk

 

PONTYPOOL “Upstairs at The Unicorn” (monthly 7.30pm – open mic / guest 9pm)

The Unicorn, Pontypool

Jon Airdrie jon.airdrie@gmail.com

 

SWANSEA COPPERFOLK (various Sundays - dates tba. On board 3.45pm. Sail 4pm.)

Copper Jack Barge

Sailing from Swansea Marina near Waterfront Museum.

http://copperfolk.wixsite.com/copperfolk 

Andrew & Carole 01792 386283 copperfolk@GMX.com

POETRY & STORYTELLING

 

BARGOED (7-10pm 1st Mondays)

Capel Hotel, Gilfach, Bargoed CF81 8LW

Julie Pritchard

 

CARDIFF  -STORYTELLING & MUSIC AT MILGI'S YURT

(3rd Tuesday 8pm Free – donation)

Storyteller + musician

Milgi, 213 City Rd

Cardiff CF24 3JD

www.milgicardiff.com

David Ambrose and Guto Dafis

gdafis@ntlworld.com 02920 384431

 

CARMARTHEN Open Mike ( 4th Mondays)

Queens Hotel, carmarthen

 

CROSS HANDS – THE PLATE POETS (3rd Mondays)

Cross Hands Inn, Cross Hands

 

FISHGUARD – STORYTELLING & MUSIC (2nd Wednesdays)

Peppers, 16 West St.

Fishguard SA65 9AE

 

LLANELLI – “VERSES IN VINO” Open Mike (7.30pm 1st Wednesdays)

Atalia, Llanelli

 

NEATH – CHEVAL POEMS AND PINTS Open Mike (7.30pm 1st Thursdays)

Cambrian Arms, Neath

Aida Birch www.chevalwriters.org.uk

 

PONTARDAWE (2nd Tuesday – not Aug or Sept) 7.30-9.45pm £3

Guest poets + open mic.

Pontardawe Arts Centre, Herbert St.

glynroberts@hotmail.com

01792 863722 www.nptartsandents.co.uk

 

 

SWANSEA STORYTELLING (Monthly)

Tapestry Café Bar & Bistro

Llys Glas, Orchard St. Swansea SA1 5AJ

https://www.facebook.com/swanseastorytellingclub/

07527 142102 https://www.facebook.com/carl.gough.50

 

SWANSEA – “MAD AS BIRDS” Open Mike (8pm 3rd Fridays)

Steam Coffee Shop,

Uplands, Swansea

Natalie Holborow

 

SWANSEA – “THE HOWL” Open Mike (8pm 2nd & 3rd Thursdays)

Mozarts, Walter Rd, Swansea

 

FESTIVALS (More to be added)

For confirmed dates see gig list

 

FOLK FESTIVALS IN WALES - link

http://www.ukfolkfestivals.co.uk/wales.php

 

CELTIC FESTIVAL OF WALES (March)

In and around:-

Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl

CF36 3YW

www.cwlwmceltaidd.org  

 

FIRE IN THE MOUNTAIN FESTIVAL  (June)

Nr Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

www.fireinthemountain.co.uk/

 

FISHGUARD FOLK FESTIVAL (May)

Pembrokeshire

judy.whitehouse@gmail.com

http://www.pembrokeshire-folk-music.co.uk/Festival.htm  

 

FOLK ON THE LAWN (July) Donation for armband

Abbey Mill, Tintern

http://folkonthelawn.com/folk-on-the-lawn-2017/

 

GOWER BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL (Early September)

Gower Heritage Centre,

Parkmill, Gower SA3 2EH

www.gowerbluegrass.co.uk

 

GOWER FOLK FESTIVAL

(Usually 2nd w/e in June but taking 2017 off due to loss of venue)

www.gowerfolkfestival.co.uk

 

GREEN MAN FESTIVAL (August)

nr Crickhowell,

http://www.greenman.net/  

 

LLANGOLLEN INTERNATIONAL MUSICAL EISTEDDFOD (July)

Llangollen, Denbighshire

www.international-eisteddfod.co.uk/

 

NATIONAL EISTEDDFOD OF WALES (1st week in August.)

Alternating North & South Wales

www.eisteddfod.org.uk/

 

RUDRY MUSIC FESTIVAL – BETWEEN THE TREES (July)

Rudry Parish Hall, Rudry

Nr Caerphilly CF83 3DF

www.rudryfestival.com https://www.facebook.com/RudryFestival/

Chris Allender 07740192879

 

TREDEGAR HOUSE 2017 FESTIVAL OF MUSIC & DANCE

Tredegar House & Counntry Park, (May)

Newport, Gwent NP10 8YW

www.tredegarhousefestival.org.uk/

 

URDD NATIONAL EISTEDDFOD (End May early June)

Touring festival for the youth of Wales

 http://www.urdd.cymru/en/eisteddfod/

 

REGULAR SESSIONS / SINGAROUNDS

 

ABERGAVENNY (Last Mondays)

The Foxhunter, Nantyderi

 

ABERGAVENNY (2nd Monday)

Station Hotel

 

AMMANFORD Singaround (8 – 11pm Saturdays)

The Great Western Pub, Tir-y-dail, Ammanford

Also

FOLK UP THE TRACK (last Tuesdays 7.15 – 11pm coinciding with arrival of

Heart of Wales train from Swansea)

Roger & Ruth Price 01554 750045

 

CARDIFF – CAERDYDD GALLICIAN SESSION (3rd Thursdays)

The Albany, 105 Donald St.

Roath, Cardiff CF24 4TL

https://www.facebook.com/groups/caerdyddgaliciansession

 

CLUNTON Session (4th Monday – 8pm)

The Crown, Clunton

Craven Arms SY7 0HU

01588 660265.

Richard Webb 01588 660226

 

FISHGUARD (Tuesday) Folk/trad

The Royal Oak, Fishguard

07934 418186 or email storesman@gmail.com

 

FISHGUARD

Gwaun Valley Brewery, Kilkiffeth Farm (7pm- 12mn Saturday – phone to check)

Pontfaen, Fishguard SA65 9TP

Sarah 01348 881304

 

GLASBURY ON WYE (1st Saturdays)

The Harp Inn, Glasbury on Wye

Nr Hay on Wye

 

GOWER BLUEGRASS SESSIONS

Bluegrass Pickin’ Sessions

Loughor Boating Club, Glan yr Afon, (2nd Tuesday 4th Wednesday)

Loughor SA4 6TW   01792 893147

Gower Acoustic Sessions (3rd Thursday)

The Chattery, Swansea March 16th

New venue April 2017

Roland 07811 358475 www.gowerbluegrass.co.uk

 

KIDWELLY Music & song session (1st Thursday)

The White Lion, Kidwelly

fannycattran@hotmail.com  Fanny Cattran on Facebook

 

KNUCKLAS – FOLK @ THE CASTLE (Every 3rd Thursday incorporating

FOLK DOWN THE TRACK alternate months coinciding with arrival of

Heart of Wales train from Shrewsbury))

Castle Inn, Knucklas LD7 1PW

Siggy 01547 528223 Castle Inn 01547 528150

 

LAMPETER

Victoria Hall, Bryn Rd.

Lampeter SA48 7EE

07891 632614  www.vichall.org.uk 

 

LOUGHOR (See Gower Bluegrass Sessions)

 

LLANDRINDOD WELLS

ARVON ALE HOUSE FOLK SESSIONS (2nd & 4th Sunday 4pm)

Arvon Ale House, Temple St. LD1 5DP

Laura Gallagher 07477 627267 arvonales@gmail.com

 

LLANDOVERY FOLK DANCING

(3rd Friday) Various venues. See web site

www.llandoveryfolkdancing.co.uk

 

LONGTOWN (3rd Tuesdays)

The Crown Inn, Longtown

Nr Pandy Herefordshire

 

LLANTWIT MAJOR SESSION 2nd Thursday  8pm ish

Old Swan, Church St,

Llantwit Major, CF61 1SB.   

Mostly Welsh tunes and some songs. Rob Bradshaw

 

PEMBROKE DOCK

The Flying Boat Session (2nd, 3rd & 4th Friday – 8pm)

The Welshman’s Arms

Pembroke Dock

01646 681723

 

PENTYRCH (Monthly – Last Thursdays)

The Lewis Arms

 

SWANSEA – AMIGOS GYPSY JAZZ JAM SESSION

The Railway Inn, Killay  (Mondays 7.30pm)

 

SWANSEA

Coast Italia

218 High St.

Swansea SA1 1PE

 

SWANSEA

Gorseinon Institute (Bluegrass workshops etc)

Lime St. Gorseinon

Swansea SA4 4EE

Roland 07811 358475) ssru1@hotmail.com

 

SWANSEA  Thursday Acoustic (Thursdays 9pm)

The Kinsale Irish Pub, Mumbles, Swansea

Paul Edwards www.kinsaleirishpub.co.uk 

 

SWANSEA (2nd Wednesdays – 8pm)

The Park Inn Sessions, Mumbles,

Di Clark Sioned McBride

https://www.facebook.com/groups/145005539189791/

 

SWANSEA Traditional music session (2nd Saturday)

The Rhyddings, Swansea

Andy Baker bakea2006@gmail.com

 

SWANSEA

Tŷ Tawe – Sesiynau’r Bardd Bach / Traditional Welsh Folk Music Session (2nd Tue)

Christina St. Swansea

 

SWANSEA

The Uplands Tavern Open mic (Mondays 8pm)

Alan Margetson on Facebook

 

SENNYBRIDGE

The Red Lion, Sennybridge (4th Sundays)

parsonsnic@rocketmail.com

 

TREDEGAR Mixed session (1st Monday 8pm)

The Nags Head, nr Bryn Bach Park

Tafarnaubach, Tredegar NP22 3AP 01495 722867

Mike McCann 07779 034128 m.r.mccann@hotmail.co.uk

 

YSTRADGYNLAIS (Welsh music & other sessions)

Café Chamelion (was The Gough Arms)

Heol Glantawe, Ystradgynlais

https://www.facebook.com/cafecham/?fref=nf