SOUTH WALES' FOLK RELATED GIG LIST
 SOUTH WALES' FOLK RELATED GIG LIST

Gig List

FOLK MUSIC RELATED GIGS in South Wales.

Check with the venue before you go.

Things change and people don't tell me.

 

This list is compiled from various sources. Please check with venue before you go.

The  gig list is available by email and may be even more up to date. To receive the list or to have your event included email me  - cas@casbar.co.uk

 

FOLKWALES ONLINE MAGAZINE www.folk.wales/ 

CELTIC HEARTBEAT Frank Hennessy BBC Radio Wales  Sundays 7 - 9pm Online too http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/radiowales/sites/celticheartbeat/

RADIO TIRCOED 106.5FM “All Folked Up” Thursdays 8-9pm http://www.radiotircoed.com/

OYSTERMOUTH RADIO   Wed & Fri 8pm Folk & Blues with John Davies www.oystermouthradio.com

 

Gower Bluegrass Acoustic Sessions Loughor Boating Club  – usually 2nd & 4th Tues  -- 2019  Aug * - -Sep 10th / 24th, Oct 8th / 22nd, Nov 12th / 26th, Dec 10th / * 2020 Jan 7th / 28th, Feb 11th / 25th, Mar 10th / 24th Apr 7th / 21st, May 5th / 19th, Jun 9th / 23rd, Jul 7th / * Bluegrass Instrumental Pickin’ Sessions, Loughor Boating Club – led by Will Pinnock – usually Wed 2019 Oct 2nd / Nov 6th / Dec 4th /* 2020 Jan 22nd / Feb 5th / Mar 4th / Apr 1st / May 13th / Jun 3rd  / Jul 1st / *  Gower Acoustic Sessions 7.30pm  usually 3rd Thurs. The Commercial Inn, Killay -- 2019  Aug */ Sep 19th / Oct 17th / Nov 7th & 21st Dec 19th 2020 Jan 16th / Feb 20th / Mar 19th / Apr 16th / May 14th / Jun 18th All sessions start at 7.30pm Check with Roland 07811 358475 www.gowerbluegrass.co.uk 

See Home Page for addresses.

 

Tŷ tawe, Christina St. Swansea Welsh music sessions 2nd Friday each month. Door open 8.30pm Start 9pm http://www.sesiwn.cymru/

 

See the FOLK CLUBS page for CLUBS, REGULAR GATHERINGS, POETRY & FESTIVALS in South Wales. See the VENUES page for addresses of where folk happens.

 

2019

 

AUG

Thu Aug 15th                           Newport Folk Club, Fugitives Athletic Club, Rogerstone Tribute to Woodstock Relevant

                                               songs and costume requested.

Thu Aug 15th    7pm                Broadhaven South (on the beach) An Evening of Storytelling Hope Inn, Pembroke – if wet.

Thu 15th – Sun 18th Aug          PONTARDAWE FESTIVAL OF MUSIC & DANCE Various venues

Thu Aug 15th                           Pontardawe Inn, Afternoon in Paris

Fri Aug 16th                             Ivy Bush Hotel Gwyr y Stac

Sat Aug 17th 1.30pm               DANCE PARADE from The Ivy Bush to the Arts Centre

Sat Aug 17th   6pm                  Herbert St. Outside Pontardawe Arts Centre The Backroom Bluegrass Band

Sun Aug 18th 10.45am            Gellionnen Chapel, on the mountain above Pontardawe Folk Service Refreshments after

Sun Aug 18th 2-5pm Free       Pontardawe Rugby Club Valley Folk Club Showcase

Fri Aug 16th                             The Hyst, High St. Swansea Dusty Road

Sat Aug 17th                            Ceriwen Centre, Llandysul. Carms. “Wake Up & Sing”

                                                            https://www.facebook.com/events/2288861494766820/

Sat Aug 17th  6.30pm-late £5  Clwb Y Bont, Pontypridd In aid of Hospice of the Valleys Errin, Darren Eedens and

                                                Isembards Wheel

Sat Aug 17th   7.30pm             Ynysybwl Constitutional Club Irish Music Night (with Henry Marten’s Ghost)

Sun Aug 18th 10.45am            Gellionnen Chapel, on the mountain above Pontardawe Folk Service Refreshments after

Sun Aug 18th 2-5pm Free       Pontardawe Rugby Club Valley Folk Club Showcase

Fri Aug 23rd                             Old Nags Head, Monmouth Whiskey River Boys

Fri Aug 23rd  £3  7pm              Tŷ Tawe, 9 Stryd Cristina, Swansea SA1 4EW Sesh Fach gyda Hari & Caradog Dewch i

                                                ddysgu alawon a chaneuon Cymraeg

Fri Aug 23rd  8.30pm               Bank Farm, Horton, Gower Band Bandanaars (Pirate Night – prize for best

                                                costume)                    

Sat Aug 24th 6pm                    Swansea Beer & Cider Festival Lowri Evans & Lee Mason

Sat Aug 24th                           Llanarthne Village Hall Henry Marten’s Ghost

Sun Aug 25th   7pm                 TAVFEST, Uplands tavern, Swansea The Backroom Bluegrass Band (Fundraiser -

                                                Macmillan & Kidney Foundation)

Sun Aug 25th  2pm                   ABERJAZZ Festival, TS Skirmisher, Fishguard Lowri Evans & Lee Mason

Sun Aug 25th  6pm                 St Tudwall’s Church, Llanstadwell, Pembs.Welsh/Argentine Guitar Duo “Voyage to

                                               Patagonia”

Fri 30th Aug – Sun 1st Sep         BETWEEN THE TREES FESTIVAL, Candleston Castle Campsite, Merthyr Mawr,

                                               nr Bridgend

 

SEP

Tue Sep 3rd    7.30pm  £6       Acoustic Tuesday (NEW VENUE) The Apothecary, 18 Llandaff Rd. Cardiff CF11 9NJ 

                                     Resident performers & guests   http://acoustictuesdaycardiff.uk/

Tue Sep 3rd  7.30pm               Blackwood Miners’ Institute, Blackwood India Electric Co.

Tue Sep 3rd                             Cwtch Coffee, Pembroke Dock 3hattrio

Wed Sep 4th                            Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente

Thu Sep 5th  £12                     The Miners’, Ammanford John Kirkpatrick

Fri Sept 6th                              Llandeilo Acoustic, The Angel Hotel, Llandeilo John James

Fri Sep 6th  7pm  £7/5             Pontypridd Museum “Piping at the Old Bridge concert 2019) www.uillean.wales

Fri Sep 6th  8.30pm                 The Navigator Hotel, Maesteg CF34 0SS Rocky Road

Fri 6th – Sun 8th Sep                GOWER BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL Parkmill, Gower, Swansea

Sat Sep 7th                              St Fagan’s Village Hall  Crofft Y Genau Rd, CF5 6DU Trio Durand Millet Raillard

Sun Sep 8th  1pm                    Gwŷl Fwyd Sain Ffagan Food Festival, St Fagan’s, Eglwys San Teilo Lowri Evans & Lee

                                                Mason

Tue Sep 10th                           St David’s Hall, Cardiff Martin Simpson

Wed Sep 11th                          Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy Lonesome Ace String Band

Sat 14th    12md – 11pm          FIDDLE FESTIVAL OF WALES Ocean Arts, Unit 2 Eastmoor Business Park, Cardiff

                                       CF24 5JX Evening Concert

Sun Sep 15th                           Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Gypsyfingers

Wed Sep 18th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Colum Sands

Thu Sep 19th                           Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                                NP20 5PJ. Robin Laing (Scotland)

Fri Sep 20th                             (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais Andrew McKay

                                                & Carole Etherton

Fri Sep 20th                             Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Trials of Cato

Fri Sep 20th 7.30pm £10         Llandovery Folk Dancing, Llanwrda Hall, Nr Llandovery SA19 8HD Celebrating 25 years

                                               with Allan Yn Y Fan Bring food to share 01550 720483 www.llandoveryfolkdancing.co.uk

Fri 20th – Sun 22nd Sep           BILLYFOLK FESTIVALThe Inn, Penallt, Mon.NP25 4SE

Sat Sep 21st                            St David’s Hall, Cardiff “Keep Hauling” Fisherman’s Friends

Sun Sep 22nd                          Rhosygilwen Manor Cilgerran, Pemb Kongero – Swedish Folk’apella

Sun Sep 22nd                          Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  The Gentle Good (Gareth Bonello)

Thu Sep 26th                           The Brunswick, Swansea John Davies & Nick James

Fri Sep 27th                             Llandeilo Acoustic, Angel Hotel, Llandeilo Buttonsville (Best in the West series)

Fri Sep 27th – Sun 29th            The Red Lion, Sennybridge LD3 8PH  SONG & ALE WEEKEND

Sat Sep 28th   10 – 4pm          Cornwall St. Church Hall, Cardiff CF11 6SR  “Epic Journeys” Singing Workshop – Sheila

                                                Macbeth & Pauline Down

Sat 28th September                 Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells, Powys Jon Boden

Sat 28th Sep                            Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Cara Dillon

Sun Sep 29th                           Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Jon Boden

 

OCT

Wed Oct 2nd                            Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Showcase with Bruce Watson (Australia)

Wed Oct 2nd                            Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy Tell Tale Tusk

Fri Oct 4th                                Blues Dragon Rhythm & Blues Club, Cathays Cons Club, Wyverne Rd.CF24 4BH

                                               Whiskey River

Fri Oct 4th  7.30pm  £30.80     Pontardawe Arts Centre Max Boyce

Sat Oct 5th £25.50                   Lyric Theatre, Carmarthen Lindisfarn

Sat Oct 5th                               Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl Andy Fairweather Low & The Low Riders

Sat Oct 5th   8.45pm                The Vivian Arms, Sketty Rocky Road

Sat Oct 5th                               Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Zervas & Pepper

Sun Oct 6th                              Pontardawe Arts Centre Riccardo Tesi & Anne Niepold

Sun Oct 6th                              Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Heidi Talbot & Adam Holmes

Wed Oct 9th                             Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Phoebe Rees

Thu Oct 10th                            Pontardawe Arts Centre Focus

Thu Oct 10th                            Acapella Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Kris Drever

Fri Oct 11th                              Cwtch Coffee, Pembroke Dock Nathan Bell

Tue Oct 15th                            Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Albert Lee (2nd gig as Oct 16th sold out)

Fri Oct 18th                              (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  Cathryn

                                                Craig & Brian Willoughby

Fri Oct 18th                              Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Rusty Shackle

Fri Oct 18th 7.30pm £33          Princess Royal Theatre, Port Talbot Max Boyce

Sat Oct 19th                             RUFF Ceilidh,  St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff  St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff

                                                Crannog & Mic Spenceley

Tue Oct 22nd                           Pontardawe Arts Centre Faustus

Tue Oct 22nd                           Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff 9BACH

Thu Oct 24th                            Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                                NP20 5PJ. Wildwood Jack

Thu Oct 24th                            Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells Faustus

Fri Oct 25th                              Pontardawe Arts Centre Andy Fairweather Low  & The Low Riders

Fri Oct 25th                              Llandeilo Acoustic, The Angel Hotel, Llandeilo Clive Gregson

Sun Oct 27th                            Acapela studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Richard Digance

Wed Oct 30th                           Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Hallowe’en Special with Andrew McKay & Carole Etherton

Wed Oct 30th                           Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells Rowan Rheingans

Wed Oct 30th                           Acapela studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff Martha Tilston

 

NOV

Sat Nov 2nd                             Pontardawe Arts Centre Afternoon in Paris

Wed Nov 6th                            Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH Dan

McKinnon (Canada)

Thu Nov 7th                             Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                               NP20 5PJ. Rosie Hood & Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne 

Thu Nov 7th                             Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Skerryvore

Thu Nov 7th                             The Brangwyn Hall, Swansea Show of Hands

Thu Nov 7th                             Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells Peter Knight’s Gigspanner

Fri Nov 8th                               Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Barbara Dickson with pianist Nick Holland

Mon Nov 11th                          St David’s Hall, Cardiff Celtic Women

Thu Nov 14th                           The Miners’ institute, Blackwood The Pitmen Poets

Thu Nov 14th                           Theatr Brycheiniog, Brecon Martin Simpson

Fri Nov 15th                             Rhosygilwen Manor Cilgerran, Pemb Martin Simpson

Fri Nov 15th                             Acapela Studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff The Budapest Café Orchestra     

Fri Nov 15th   7.30pm              Llandovery Folk Dancing, Llanwrda Hall, Nr Llandovery SA19 8HD Rattlin’ Bog Bring food

                                               to share 01550 720483 www.llandoveryfolkdancing.co.uk

Sat Nov 16th                            RUFF Ceilidh, Sports & Social Club, University Hospital of Wales The Jam & Crumpet

                                                Band & Fee Lock

Tue Nov 19th                           St David’s Hall, Cardiff Jackie Oates

Wed Nov 20th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Tommy Sands

Wed Nov 20th                          Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Will McNicol

Thu Nov 21st                           Newport Folk Club, Newport Fugitives Athletic Club, Rogerston The Hut People

Mon Nov 25th                          Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl  The Box Band (folk music from round the world)

Wed Oct 30th                           Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells Rowan Rheingans

Fri Nov 22nd                             (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  Whiskey River

                                                 (trio)

Fri Nov 28th   £12.50/10.50     The Miners’, Ammanford Alaw

Fri Nov 29th                             (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais A 50/50 night

                                                with – Neil & Louise Thomas  and Caradog Jones & Geraint Roberts

Fri Nov 29th                             Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  3 Daft Monkeys

Sat Nov 30th                            Rhosygilwen Manor Cilgerran, Pemb Jim Causley’s Christmas

 

DEC

Wed 4th Dec                            Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  St Agnes Fountain

Thu Dec 5th                             Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

NP20 5PJ Steve Tilston & Friends

Fri Dec 6th                               Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells “A Celtic Christmas” with Calan

Wed Dec 11th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

Xmas Party #1

Fri Dec 13th                             (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  XMAS PARTY

                                                “Carols & Crumpets” with John Kirkpatrick.

Sat Dec 14th                            RUFF Ceilidh,  St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff Juice & Dave Parsons

Sun Dec 15th                           Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys

Wed Dec 18th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Xmas Party -Carolling & Crumpets” with John Kirkpatrick.

Fri Dec 20th   £5 7.30pm         Llandovery Folk Dancing, Rhys Pritchard Hall, LlandoverySA20 0DD “From The Floor” (A

                                               chance to call dances yourself. Email danceyfenni@gmail.com beforehand) 01150 720483

2020

JANUARY

Fri Jan 17th                              (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  Reg Meuross

Fri Jan 17th  7.30pm                Llandovery Folk Dancing, Llanwrda Hall, Nr Llandovery SA19 8HD Cat’s Claw Bring food to share 01550 720483 www.llandoveryfolkdancing.co.uk

Wed Jan 22nd                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH Showcase with Dragon’s Breath

Sat Jan 25th                             Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Merry Hell

Sat Jan 25th                             RUFF Ceilidh St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff Cat’s Claw with Mic Spenceley

Sun Jan 26th                            Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells Martyn Joseph

Tue Jan 28th                            St David’s Hall, Cardiff Martyn Joseph

Thu Jan 30th                            Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

NP20 5PJ Tom McConville & Michael Biggins

Fri Jan 31st                              (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  Tom

                                               McConville & Michael Biggins

FEBRUARY

Wed Feb 5th                            Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

Brooks Williams & Sloan Wainwright

Thu Feb 13th                           Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                               NP20 5PJ Vicki Swann & Jonny Dyer

Fri Feb 14th                           (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  Jez Lowe

Sat Feb 15th                            RUFF Ceilidh St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff Junction 24 with Rhodri Davies

Sat Feb 22nd  £23                    The Ffwrnes, Llanelli The Furys

Tue Feb 25th                           Pontardawe Arts Centre Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle

Wed Feb 26th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH Tim Edey

MARCH

Tue Mar 3rd                             Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman

Sat Mar 15th                            Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Faeland

Wed Mar 18th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Mike & Dylan James (Brittany)

Thu Mar 19th                           Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                                NP20 5PJ Judy Cook

Fri Mar 20th                             (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  Mike & Dylan

                                               James

Sat Mar 21st                            RUFF Ceilidh St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff This Way Up with Ian Ludbrook

APRIL

Thu Apr 2nd                             Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road

                                               Newport NP20 5PJ Dan McKinnon

Fri Apr 24th                              Acapela Stdios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Los Pacaminos.

MAY

Fri May 15th                             (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  The Hut

                                                People

Wed May 20th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Nick & Mally Dow

Thu May 21st                           Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

 

                                               NP20 5PJ Sally Ironmonger & Brian Carter

25th – 30th May                        EISTEDDFOD GENEDLAETHOL YR URDD Fferm Kilford, Dinby

JUNE

Mon 1st – Wed 3rd Jun            St David’s Hall, Cardiff Riverdance

Wed Jun 3rd                            Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Geoff Lakeman

JULY

Thu Jul 16th                             Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                                NP20 5PJ Enda Kenny

AUGUST

Aug 1st - 8th                             EISTEDDFOD GENEDLAETHOL Tregaron, Ceredigion

Wed Aug 12th                        Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Sadie & Jay

SEPTEMBER

Wed Sep 2nd                           Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Hungrytown

Thu Sep 17th                           Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road

                                                Newport NP20 5PJ. Maria Dunn & Shannon Johnson

OCTOBER

Wed Oct 7th                             Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH The

                                               Jigantics

Sat Oct 10th                             Acapela studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff Tir Na nOg

Thu Oct 15th                            Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

NP20 5PJ Martin Carthy

Fri Oct 16th                              (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  Martin Carthy

Sat Oct 17th                             RUFF Ceilidh St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff Out of Hand plus Caller tba

Wed Oct 21st                           Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

Winter Wilson

 

NOVEMBER

Wed Nov 11th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Jody Kruskal

Sat Nov 14th                            RUFF Ceilidh St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff Random with Mike Courthold

DECEMBER

Sat Dec 12th                            RUFF Ceilidh St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff Juice & Dave Parsons