SOUTH WALES' FOLK RELATED GIG LIST
 SOUTH WALES' FOLK RELATED GIG LIST

Gig List

FOLK MUSIC RELATED GIGS in South Wales.

Check with the venue before you go.

Things change and people don't tell me.

 

This list is compiled from various sources. Please check with venue before you go.

The  gig list is available by email and may be even more up to date. To receive the list or to have your event included email me  - cas@casbar.co.uk

 

FOLKWALES ONLINE MAGAZINE www.folk.wales/ 

CELTIC HEARTBEAT Frank Hennessy BBC Radio Wales  Sundays 7 - 9pm Online too http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/radiowales/sites/celticheartbeat/

RADIO TIRCOED 106.5FM “All Folked Up” Thursdays 8-9pm http://www.radiotircoed.com/

 

Gower Bluegrass Acoustic  Sessions 7.30pm Loughor Boating Club  – usually 2nd & 4th Tues  --

2019  Jun 25th / Jul 9th  - - Gower Acoustic Sessions 7.30pm  usually 3rd Thurs. The Commercial Inn, Killay --  2019  Jun 20th   Check with Roland 07811 358475 www.gowerbluegrass.co.uk

 

Tŷ tawe, Christina St. Swansea Welsh music sessions 2nd Friday each month. Door open 8.30pm Start 9pm http://www.sesiwn.cymru/

 

See the FOLK CLUBS page for CLUBS, REGULAR GATHERINGS, POETRY & FESTIVALS in South Wales. See the VENUES page for addresses of where folk happens.

 

2019

 

JUN

Fri Jun 14th 7.30pm  £20/24    Swansea Grand Theatre, The Wild Murphys “One Night in Dublin”

Fri Jun 14th £8 8pm till late      Rumney Folk Club,St Augustine’s Church Hall, Whitehall Parade, Ceilidh with The Girl on

                                                the Train

Fri 14th – Sun 16th Jun            GOWER FOLK FESTIVAL 2019 Tickets & full line up on the web site.             

                                                http://www.gowerfolkfestival.co.uk/

Sun Jun 16th                            Forest Folk Club, Orepool Inn, Sling, Forest of Dean Jinski

Tue Jun 18th                            Tramshed, Cardiff Eddie Reader

Fri Jun 21st                              (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais 50/50 Night -

                                                Barry 'Scouse'  and The Meadows

Fri Jun 21st  £12adv/£!5door   Knighton Community Centre LD7 1DR  The Carnival Band 01547 428088

                                                knightoncomm@gmail.com

Fri Jun 21st  7.30pm £10/5      Llanwrda Hall, Llandovery SA19 8HD Midsummer Twmpath Live band Crannog

llandoveryfolkdancing.co,uk Jean 01550 720483 Bring food to share

Sun Jun 23rd    3.45pm  £5     Copper Folk cruise on ‘Copper Jack’ Cruise the River Tawe leaving Swansea Marina

                                               outside The National Waterfront Museum. Bring voices, instruments and all things traditional.

                                               £5. Booking essential. http://copperfolk.wix.com/copperfolk 01792 386283

Sun Jun 23rd                           Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells, Powys Close to Folk – Sinfonia Cymru & Kabantu

Fri Jun 28th  £5   7.30pm         Pontardawe Arts Centre Folk Music Night (Benefit for the Arts Centre) Geraint Roberts &

                                                Caradog Jones, Jack Dawgs and The Eclectics

Thu Jun 27th                            The Brunswick, Swansea The Philanderers

Fri Jun 28th  £5                        Pontardawe Arts Centre Folk Music Night (Benefit fot for the Arts Centre)

                                                Caradog & Aneirin Jones, JackDawgs and The Eclectics

Fri 28th – Sun 30th Jun            UKULELE FESTIVAL OF WALES Gower Heritage Centre, Parkmill

 

JUL

Mon 1st – Sun 7th Jul               LLANGOLLEN INTERNATIONAL EISTEDDFOD. https://international-eisteddfod.co.uk/

Tue Jul 2nd                              Acoustic Tuesday, South Riverside Community Development Centre, Brunel St. Riverside

                                               Cardiff CF11 6ES  Resident performers & guests  http://acoustictuesdaycardiff.uk/

Wed Jul 3rd                              Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Martin Curtis (New Zealand)

Thu Jul 4th                               Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                                NP20 5PJ. State of the Union (Brooks Williams & Boo Hewardine)

Thu Jul 4th                               Newport Folk Club, Newport Fugitives Athletic Club, Rogerston Crows

Thu Jul 4th                               Llandeilo Acoustic, The Angel Hotel, Llandeilo Veronica Spergia & Max De Bernardi

Fri Jul 5th                                 (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais John Howes &

                                                 Friends

Sat Jul 6th                                Barry West End Club, Barry Max De Bernardi & Veronica Spergia with The Bay Rum

                                                Hounds

Sun Jul 7th                               Forest Folk Club, Orepool Inn, Sling, Forest of Dean Merrymaker

Tue Jul 9th                               St David’s Hall, Cardiff Lleuwen

Wed Jul 10th                            Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy Dan Cassidy & james Hickman

Thu 11th – Sun 14th Jul            NEATH MUSIC FESTIVAL 3 stages 100 hours eclectic musical mix

Wed Jul 17th                            Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH Mrs

                                               Ackroyd

Thu Jul 18th 7pm  £10             Barry West End Club,CF62 6QY. Rory McLeod

Fri Jul 19th 7.30pm £5            Rhys Pritchard Hall, Llandovery, SA20 ODD Playford Dancing with Peter Brock

llandoveryfolkdancing.co,uk . Jean 01550 720483

Thu Jul 25th                             St David’s Hall, Cardiff Folk Prom - Spooky Men’s Chorale

Sat Jul 27th 11am – 10.30pm  Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Martyn Joseph Masterclass £50/30

https://www.acapela.co.uk/events/martyn-joseph-masterclass/

Wed Jul 31st                            Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Matthew Byrne (Canada)

 

AUG

Fri 2nd  –  Sat 10th Aug            EISTEDDFOD GENEDLAETHOL Lanrwst, Conwy https://eisteddfod.wales/2019-eisteddfod

Sat Aug 3rd                              “A TRIBUTE TO DARRELL JENKINS” BARNDANCE, HOEDOWN & MUSIC Gower

                                                Heritage Centre, Parkmill SA3 5EH (Proceeds to Motor Neurone Disease Association)

Wed Aug 7th                            Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy Faith i Branko

Wed Aug 14th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Mike O’Connor & Barbara Griggs

Fri 30th Aug – Sun 1st Sep      BETWEEN THE TREES FESTIVAL, Candleston Castle Campsite, Merthyr Mawr,

                                               nr Bridgend

 

SEP

Wed Sep 4th                            Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente

Fri Sept 6th                              Llandeilo Acoustic, The Angel Hotel, Llandeilo John James

Fri 6th – Sun 8th Sep                GOWER BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL Parkmill, Gower, Swansea

Sat Sep 7th                              St Fagan’s Village Hall  Crofft Y Genau Rd, CF5 6DU Trio Durand Millet Raillard

Fri 6th – Sun 8th Sep                GOWER BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL Parkmill, Gower, Swansea

Wed Sep 11th                          Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy Lonesome Ace String Band

Sat 14th – Sun 15th Nov          FIDDLE FESTIVAL OF WALES Gower Heritage Centre, Parkmill

Sun Sep 15th                           Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Gypsyfingers

Wed Sep 18th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Colum Sands

Thu Sep 19th                           Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                                NP20 5PJ. Robin Laing (Scotland)

Fri Sep 20th                             (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais Andrew McKay

                                                & Carole Etherton

Fri Sep 20th                             Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Trials of Cato

Fri 20th – Sun 22nd Sep           BILLYFOLK FESTIVALThe Inn, Penallt, Mon.NP25 4SE

Sun Sep 22nd                          Rhosygilwen Manor Cilgerran, Pemb Kongero – Swedish Folk’apella

Sun Sep 22nd                          Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  The Gentle Good (Gareth Bonello)

Fri Sep 27th                             Llandeilo Acoustic, Angel Hotel, Llandeilo Buttonsville (Best in the West series)

Fri Sep 27th – Sun 29th            The Red Lion, Sennybridge LD3 8PH  SONG & ALE WEEKEND

Sat 28th September                 Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells, Powys Jon Boden

Sat 28th Sep                            Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Cara Dillon

Sun Sep 29th                           Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Jon Boden

 

OCT

Wed Oct 2nd                            Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Showcase with Bruce Watson (Australia)

Wed Oct 2nd                            Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy Tell Tale Tusk

Fri Oct 4th                                Blues Dragon Rhythm & Blues Club, Cathays Cons Club, Wyverne Rd.CF24 4BH

                                               Whiskey River

Fri Oct 4th  7.30pm  £30.80     Pontardawe Arts Centre Max Boyce

Sat Oct 5th                               Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Zervas & Pepper

Sun Oct 6th                              Pontardawe Arts Centre Riccardo Tesi & Anne Niepold

Sun Oct 6th                              Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Heidi Talbot & Adam Holmes

Wed Oct 9th                             Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Phoebe Rees

Thu Oct 10th                            Pontardawe Arts Centre Focus

Thu Oct 10th                            Acapella Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Kris Drever

Tue Oct 15th                            Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Albert Lee (2nd gig as Oct 16th sold out)

Fri Oct 18th                              (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  Cathryn

                                                Craig & Brian Willoughby

Fri Oct 18th                              Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Rusty Shackle

Fri Oct 18th 7.30pm £33          Princess Royal Theatre, Port Talbot Max Boyce

Sat Oct 19th                             RUFF Ceilidh,  St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff  St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff

                                                Crannog & Mic Spenceley

Tue Oct 22nd                           Pontardawe Arts Centre Faustus

Tue Oct 22nd                           Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff 9BACH

Thu Oct 24th                            Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                                NP20 5PJ. Wildwood Jack

Fri Oct 25th                              Pontardawe Arts Centre Andy Fairweather Low  & The Low Riders

Fri Oct 25th                              Llandeilo Acoustic, The Angel Hotel, Llandeilo Clive Gregson

Sun Oct 27th                            Acapela studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Richard Digance

Wed Oct 30th                           Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Hallowe’en Special with Andrew McKay & Carole Etherton

Wed Oct 30th                           The Tramshed, Cardiff Oysterband & June Tabor

Wed Oct 30th                           Acapela studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff Martha Tilston

NOV

Sat Nov 2nd                             Pontardawe Arts Centre Afternoon in Paris

Wed Nov 6th                            Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH Dan

McKinnon (Canada)

Thu Nov 7th                             Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                               NP20 5PJ. Rosie Hood & Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne 

Thu Nov 7th                             Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Skerryvore

Fri Nov 8th                               Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Barbara Dickson with pianist Nick Holland

Mon Nov 11th                          St David’s Hall, Cardiff Celtic Women

Thu Nov 14th                           The Miners’ institute, Blackwood The Pitmen Poets

Thu Nov 14th                           Theatr Brycheiniog, Brecon Martin Simpson

Fri Nov 15th                             Acapela Studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff The Budapest Café Orchestra     

Sat Nov 16th                            RUFF Ceilidh, Sports & Social Club, University Hospital of Wales The Jam & Crumpet

                                                Band & Fee Lock

Wed Nov 20th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Tommy Sands

Wed Nov 20th                          Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff Will McNicol

Thu Nov 21st                           Newport Folk Club, Newport Fugitives Athletic Club, Rogerston The Hut People

Fri Nov 22nd                             (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  Whiskey River

                                                 (trio)

Fri Nov 29th                             (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais A 50/50 night

                                                with – Neil & Louise Thomas  and Caradog Jones & Geraint Roberts

Fri Nov 29th                             Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  3 Daft Monkeys

Sat Nov 30th                            Rhosygilwen Manor Cilgerran, Pemb Jim Causley’s Christmas

 

DEC

Wed 4th Dec                            Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  St Agnes Fountain

Thu Dec 5th                             Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

NP20 5PJ Steve Tilston & Friends

Wed Dec 11th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

Xmas Party #1

Fri Dec 13th                             (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  XMAS PARTY

                                                “Carols & Crumpets” with John Kirkpatrick.

Sat Dec 14th                            RUFF Ceilidh,  St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff Juice & Dave Parsons

Sun Dec 15th                           Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys

Wed Dec 18th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Xmas Party -Carolling & Crumpets” with John Kirkpatrick.

2020

 

Fri Jan 17th                              (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  Reg Meuross

Wed Jan 22nd                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH Showcase with Dragon’s Breath

FEBRUARY

Wed Feb 5th                            Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

Brooks Williams & Sloan Wainwright

Thu Feb 13th                           Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                               NP20 5PJ Vicki Swann & Jonny Dyer

Wed Feb 26th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH Tim Edey

Sat Mar 15th                            Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff  Faeland

Wed Mar 18th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Mike & Dylan James (Brittany)

Thu Mar 19th                           Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                                NP20 5PJ Judy Cook

Fri Mar 20th                             (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  Mike & Dylan

                                               James

Thu Apr 2nd                            Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road

                                               Newport NP20 5PJ Dan McKinnon

Thu Apr 23rd                            Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road Newport

                                                NP20 5PJ  Allan Taylor

Fri May 15th                             (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais  The Hut

                                                People

Wed May 20th                          Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                                Nick & Mally Dow

25th – 30th May                        EISTEDDFOD GENEDLAETHOL YR URDD Fferm Kilford, Dinby

Mon 1st – Wed 3rd Jun            St David’s Hall, Cardiff Riverdance

Wed Jun 3rd                            Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Geoff Lakeman

Aug 1st - 8th                             EISTEDDFOD GENEDLAETHOL Tregaron, Ceredigion

Wed Aug 12th                        Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Sadie & Jay

Wed Sep 2nd                           Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

                                               Hungrytown

Thu Sep 17th                           Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Folk Club, Crindau Constitutional Club 45 Malpas Road

                                                Newport NP20 5PJ. Maria Dunn & Shannon Johnson

Wed Oct 7th                             Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH The

                                               Jigantics

Wed Oct 21st                           Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun CF72 9EH

Winter Wilson